WSFF 2016 Long List

Winchester Short Film Festival

We are pleased to announce the Long List for the Winchester Short Film Festival 2016.

The Long List comprises of all the films that the selection team felt were of merit from this year’s entries, and are considered for screening at one of 6 venues across the city during the festival week. The Long List precedes the Short List (Official Selection), which will be announced on 18th October.

(Un)conscious
directed by Martin Markov

(Un)sexy
directed by Paige Snider

1950 DA
directed by Sabastien Tulard

1Minute Nature
directed by Stefanie Visjager & Katinka Baehr

237NP
directed by Óscar Brais Revaldería

A Magician
directed by Max Blustin

A Six and Two Threes
directed by Andy Berriman

After
directed by David Toms

After Auschwitz
directed by Paul Blinkhorn

Agonize Over the Way of Life : The Life of Youth
directed by Gi-joong 기중 Song 송

Agrinoui
directed by Alexis Chaviaras

AKITA
directed by Alastair Cummings & John Hickman

Albert
directed by Miranda Howard-Williams

Alchemy
directed by Brandon Polanco

All the World’s a Stage
directed by Hannes Rall

America
directed by Aleksandra Terpinska

Anamnesis
directed by Andrew Pickering-Copley

And Then There was Nothing
directed by Stephan George

Another Day in Paradise
directed by Bellopropello

Apparition
directed by Denis Dobrovoda

Apple
directed by Guanyu Li

At The Border
directed by Laurent Rouy

Auto
directed by Conner Griffith

Balloon
directed by Vis Vitalis

Bar à Vin
directed by Dmitrijs Fjodorovs

Barker
directed by Lauren Carr

Beachcomber
directed by David Knight

Bearable
directed by David James Holloway

Better Days
directed by Joseph Driscoll

Between Lovers
directed by Sychelle Yanda

Beverley
directed by Alexander Thomas

Blind Eyes
directed by Yifan Hu

Bosniak
directed by Kejd Kuqo

Boxes
directed by Connor Cleary

Boy Soldiers: Voices From the Great War
directed by Mark Maxwell

Bumps
directed by Paul Dixon Barker

Burgatory
directed by Stephen Hutchins

By Any Other Name
directed by Howard Blake

Bzzz
directed by Anna Cett

Cain’s Shadow
directed by Antonio De Palo

Camping
directed by Tom Ransom

Catch
directed by Paul Cooke & Dominic Rees-Roberts

Cheeky Charlie
directed by Paul Rodriguez

Chemical
directed by Yj Kim

Choose Me
directed by Carlos Muñoz

Coffin Grabber
directed by Claire Elizabeth Alberie

Cokebaby
directed by Michael Middelkoop, Jan Denys & Sharif Abdel Mawla

Cold Coffee
directed by Georgia Iacovou

Colt 13
directed by Luke McKay

Coming to Terms
directed by David Bertran

Cowboys
directed by Bernabé Rico

Cradle
directed by David Holechek & Jake Hart

Crying Wolf
directed by Jason Rivers

Daddy My
directed by Matt Chambers

Daewit
directed by David Jansen

Darling, I Think the World is Ending
directed by Ian Roberts

Dead Sharks
directed by Nic Barker

Director’s Cut
directed by Emanuele Olmo

Disobedience
directed by Baris Alp

Dissociate
directed by Ryan Priddey

Dog Days
directed by George Taylor

Dragon
directed by Gulliver Moore

Drop Out
directed by Scott Castles & Chevy Mclaren

Drop the Hand
directed by Simon O’Neill

Duhkha
directed by Aaron Lun

Eddie
directed by John Lynch

Edith
directed by Christian Cooke

Ellen Infinity
directed by Aidan West

Ellis
directed by Nolan Cubero

Fado Mido
directed by Eleanor Man

Fils
directed by Cyrus Neshvad

Final Portrait
directed by Kate Mohammed

Final Round
directed by Matt Lacey

First Response
directed by Carl Mason

Flesh & Blood
directed by Xu Jiaxin

For My Next Trick
directed by James Card

For One
directed by Mathieu Rivolier

For/Rest
directed by Eva Howells

Fourfathers
directed by Joe Skillington

Fragments
directed by Jon Addison

Georgian Dance: The Nation’s Soul 4th Century BC to Modern Day
directed by Salome Tkebuchava

Ghostboy
directed by Jonathan Brooks

Gorilla
directed by Tibo Pinsard

Happy Birthday Kevin
directed by John Psathas

Happy Place
directed by John Powell

Harm
directed by C.J. Hodgman

Heartbox
directed by Richard Anthony Dunford

Highway Rest Stop
directed by Isabelle Ingold

Hole
directed by Mike Callaghan

Holy Thursday
directed by Moin Hussain

Hope
directed by Aleix Buch

Hope
directed by Michael Scherrer

Eden Hostel
directed by Gonzaga Manso

How Mr & Mrs Gock Saved the Kumara
directed by Felicity Morgan-Rhind

Hugo
directed by Theo Pavlou

I Did
directed by James Watts

ILIA
directed by Louis Chan & Francois du Chatenet

Infinite
directed by Connor O’Hara

Iron Flows Through My Veins
directed by Guido Coppis

Isabella Morra
directed by Isabel Pagliai

It All Began at Moseley (A portrait of Philip Walsh)
directed by David Walsh

Jaded Star
directed by James Debenham

Jewels
directed by Matty Groves

Kamakshi
directed by Satindar Singh Bedi

La Belle Folie
directed by Ruth Pickett

Your Highness
directed by Giovanni Nodari

A Symphony of Masks
directed by Morgan Djian & Farah Chennit

Laika Stardust
directed by Antonin Bobò

Latchkey Kids
directed by Hannah Lake

Late Request
directed by Phil Peel

Leeches
directed by Payal Sethi

L’Encenedor Quantic
directed by Pau Escribano

Liaison
directed by Phil Peel

Life Insurance
directed by Kieran Stringfellow

Loopi Gugo
directed by João Sousa

Loose to Noose
directed by Leo Barton & Iman Bahmanabadi

Losing Face
directed by Rachel Stephens

Lost in Mozart
directed by Ilie Zubascu

Lost In Spring
directed by Fred Leao Prado Wall

New Moon
directed by Andrea Prado

Machina Mortem
directed by Jan Postema

Mama – Saint Sebastian
directed by Alexander Mercury

Mammary Gland Malfunction
directed by Robyn Laliberte

Manuel
directed by Roger Grau & Maria Martin

Marianne
directed by Tomisin Adepeju

Mark
directed by Joseph Walker

Melvyn
directed by James Albarn

Mikelis
directed by Marc Bethke

Mini Maestro
directed by Cheryl Allison

Ministry of Guilt
directed by Detsky Graffam

Mirage
directed by Harley Chamandy

MOOM
directed by Robert Kondo &Daisuke ‘Dice’ Tsutsumi

Munch Art in a Shout
directed by Pablo Rozadilla

My Enemy
directed by Chris Chung

New World
directed by Junaid Faiz

NOIA – A Day at the Limit
directed by Elder Fraga

Forget-Me-Nots
directed by Miguel Berzal de Miguel

Normal
directed by Vadim Lasca

Notorious Corn
directed by Mallory Grolleau

Obscurum
directed by Frederic Garçon

One Night in Hollywood
directed by Sheri Sussman

One Night Stan
directed by Mark Hurdle

One Per Person
directed by Nasheet Zaman & Jacquelyn ‘Jac’ Piette

One Under
directed by Ruth Pickett

Only Child
directed by Andy Toovey

Only Humane
directed by Adam Harvey

Open Mike
directed by Tobias Erdmann

Our Father
directed by Calum Rhys

P directed
by Tatiana Skorlupkina

Paenitentia
directed by Alex Fountain

Panic
directed by James Cookson

Papaveri e Papere
directed by Adelaide Dante De Fino

Passing Time
directed by Jack Sambrook

Perception is All
directed by Paul Nash

Perched
directed by Liam Harris

Planet Unknown
directed by Shawn Wang

Plumbers Today
directed by Danny Baldwin

Pobol
directed by Viviane Peoc’h

Poppy
directed by Richard Platt

Post
directed by Andrew Scott, Laura MacMahon & Cameron Mitchell

Pounds for Piggies
directed by Ash Ogden

Prowler
directed by Hojin Kim

Pulling Up Roots
directed by Cecelia Condit

Puppy Love
directed by Graeme Willetts

Qualia
directed by Marnix Bloemberg

Queen’s Mile
directed by Martin Delaney

Ratzinger is Back
directed by Valerio Vestoso

Red
directed by Branko Tomovic

Red Thread
directed by I Hsuan Lee

Reflection
directed by R.M. Moses

Removed
directed by Anna Fywell

René Digital
directed by Harry O’Reilly

RETCON
directed by Bensalem Mitchell

Reversed Destiny
directed by Hideki Kiyota

Rocket
directed by Brenna Malloy

Rorschach Kristalle
directed by Paul McKelvie

Ruby
directed by Rod Lewis

Rum
directed by Russell Haigh

S.O.
directed by RuiqingXu

Safe Place
directed by Ben Grace

Save
directed by Iván Sáinz-Pardo

Save Gangamaya
directed by Gopal Shivakoti

Sealed with a Kiss
directed by Darren Rapier

Second Movement
directed by Gary J. Brady

See How Easy That Was?
directed by Marina Bruno

Self-Control
directed by Stanislava Buevich

September Sketch Book
directed by Ronnie Cramer

Shade
directed by Andrew DiCristina

Shopping
directed by Layke Anderson

Shot
directed by Sam Valentine

Significance
directed by Jack Pirie & Alex Hylands-White

Sisters
directed by Guillaume Comtois

Slingshot
directed by David Hansen

Snapshot
directed by Ben Wicks

SOAP
directed by Anshul Chauhan

Some Dark Place
directed by Cecelia Condit

Something Blue
directed by Joseph Johnson

Invisible
directed by Sébastien Gabriel

Space Oddity
directed by Viktor Tar

Spirit Away
directed by Betina Kuntzsch

Stalker
directed by Sheikh Shahnawaz

Standing Still
directed by Chris McGill

Stay
directed by Ben Hyland

Stepan’s Game
directed by Oscar Freemantle & Ben Powis

Still Closed
directed by Mark Datuin

Stronger
directed by Mark Oakley

Sugar
directed by Matthew Crawford

Super Speed Dates
directed by Neil Schell

Black Label
directed by Márcio Farias

Tempo
directed by Arjan Brentjes

Tetsuo
directed by Toby Hyder

Fill in the Blanks
directed by Chloé Marçais

That Damn Boring Job
directed by Alexandre Caroussos

The Apple of my Pie
directed by Tariq Mansor

The Beast
directed by Marlene Rask

The Big Energy Debate
directed by Javier Angeles

The Bloop Troop
directed by Ram Singh

Mauka / The Chance
directed by Rajesh K Rathi

The Club
directed by Paul Holbrook

The Cruelty of Beauty
directed by Simon Fox

The Dishwasher
directed by Matt David Johnson

The Ditch
directed by Sheena Holliday

The Door To the Sun
directed by Julie Annlie

The Exam
directed by Joshua Paice

The Expiration
directed by Lotus Hannon

The Explorer
directed by Noah Ottersen Parker

The Follies of M
directed by Dashiell Silva

The Future Perfect
directed by Nick Citton

The Holiday
directed by Deanna Dewey

The Holy Cave
directed by Aleix Massot

The Joke’s On You
directed by Katie Smith

The King
directed by Frederic Casella

The Land of Exodus
directed by Skinner Myers

The Living Room Tour
directed by Duncan Trevithick

The Middleman
directed by Gabriel Kellett

The Mother
directed by Paolo Monico

The Nature Of Daylight
directed by Stuart Hackshaw & Sam Rookes

The Not So Great Escape
directed by Matthew Jones, Lewis Jones & James Kirby

The Old Croft
directed by Greg McCarron

The Problemless Anonymous
directed by Gary Roberts

The Right Person for the Job
directed by Wilfried Méance

The Sound Catcher
directed by John Anscomb

The Storyteller
directed by Alex Emanuel

The Stranger
directed by Donald Kerr

The Tale Teller
directed by Josiah Brooks

The United Guys Network
directed by Tabatha Golat

The Victorious
directed by Chris Anstey

The War Inside
directed by Charlie Warren

The Weekend
directed by Dennis Cahlo

The Whole World
directed by Julián Quintanilla

The Wolf and the Wayfarer
directed by Maazin Kamal

The Zahir
directed by Olga Holtz

Then There Were Three
directed by Harvey Marcus

They Will All Die in Space
directed by Javier Chillon

This Night Has Opened My Eyes
directed by Billy Jackson

Thorn
directed by Michael Alalu

Three Minute Warning
directed by Iqbal Mohammed

Time to Pay
directed by Ben Grace

To Become a Priest
directed by Karl Sterner

To Meet Your Waterloo
directed by Thomas Howitt

Trial & Error
directed by Antje Heyn

Turning 18
directed by Caleb Yule

Two Evacuees
directed by Nicola Dove

An Encounter
directed by Miguel Berzal de Miguel

Unattended Item
directed by Filippos Vokotopoulos

Underdogs
directed by Pablo Barbato

Unfortunately
directed by Sharokh Dolkou

VR
directed by Rob Ulitski

Waiting for the (t)rain
directed by Simon Panay

Wanderlust
directed by Barnaby Boulton

Wasted
directed by Clayton Cassius

Westbound
directed by Paul Romero Mendez

What is Left Behind
directed by Chiara Moreni

Why Can’t You Let Me Hate Myself In Peace?
directed by Kat Randle

Wingman
directed by Will Herbert

Winter’s Journey
directed by Susanne Boeing

Yakuza No.2
directed by Susumu Kimura

You Are My Present
directed by Sam Luk

Find out what we’re up to – follow us on social media Facebook Instagram Twitter Vimeo

About
Winchester Short Film Festival is run by Winchester Film & Art CIC.

www.wfa.uk.com

Contact
For enquiries, please email a member of the team, or you can get in touch via our contact form.

Newsletter
Keep up to date with festival news by signing up to our newsletter – simply enter your details below.
Fields marked with an * are required

Facebook
INSTAGRAM