Thank you to everybody who came to the event in November 2015 and made it such a successful and entertaining evening.

You can view the images from the Awards Ceremony on our Facebook page, below you will find the video stream of the event, which went out live on the night (jump to 41 minutes for the start of the ceremony).

 

The WSFF_2015 DVD that contains a election of the 2015 films is unfortunately sold out, though we may be ordering more stock. Please email us at enquiries@winchestershortfilmfestival.com if you are interested in getting hold of a copy.

We’d like to say a special thank you to the 2015 WSFF Judges: Lorne Guy, Tim Underwood, Lucy Mazdon, Sarah Li, Steve Sanderson, Paul Carter, and Caroline Sax; The Shallows band for playing their set at the reception; our sponsors MMBF, Winchester Today, AR Design Studio, Winchester BID, Brasserie Blanc, Hampshire County Council, the Art Cafe, HMV Winchester, C&CO, Winchester City Council, Winchester School of Art, Dutton Gregory Solicitors, London Camera Exchange, Moviehouse Entertainment and The Hampshire Picture Company; plus our fabulous interns who worked on the night: Callum Johns, Emma Dolman and Zuzanna Lis.

 

2015 Competition Winners

 

Best Non-Fiction Short

The Cut Poster

Winner:
The Cut
by Jeroen Pool

 

Best Comedy Short

Mr Snuggles Poster

Winner:
Mr Snuggles
by Richard Anthony Dunford

 

Best Budget & New Media Short

Sweet Watson Poster

Winner:
Sweet Watson
by Charlie Carroll

 

Best Music Video

Witch in Me Poster

Winner:
Witch in Me
by Cecilia G

 

Best Drama Short

Only Me Poster

Winner:
Only Me
by Scott Castles

Special Mentions:
Corinthian by Mark A. C. Brown & Frederic Fournier
Carousel by R.M. Moses

 

Best Original Screenplay

Tea for Two Poster

Winner:
Tea for Two
by Mark Brennan

Special Mentions:
The River by James Quinn
Rabbit by Ndubuisi Aja

 

Best Animated Short

Tooth Fairy Poster

Winner:
Tooth Fairy
by Robert Brown

 

Best Fine Art Short

Air Poster

Winner:
Air
by Anna Cady and Pauline Thomas

 

The Hampshire Prize

The River Poster

Winner:
The River
by James Quinn

Special Mentions:
Selfie by Geoff Harmer
A Hole With Two Ends by Gordon Hon & Amber Jacobs
Tea for Two by Mark Brennan

 

MMBF Rising Star Award

Shell Poster

Winner:
Joe Sampson
Director of Shell

 

Best Director Under 18

Les Aristocrates Poster

Winner:
Oscar Horseman
for Les Aristocrates

 

Best Short Under 15 Minutes

Patient 39 Poster 2

Winner:
Patient 39
by Dan Clifton

Special Mentions:
Charlie Cloudhead by Rupert Cresswell
The River by James Quinn

 

Best Short Under 5 Minutes

Only Me Poster

Winner:
Only Me
by Scott Castles

 


Official Selection

The following films were selected for competition for the 2015 festival, and the winners were announced at the black-tie Awards Ceremony in Winchester in November. The films were screened for the public at our short film screenings.

 

Best Short Film Under 15 Minutes

A Way of Operating
by Oliver Surey

Automated Teller Man
by Benjamin Cook

Charlie Cloudhead
by Rupert Cresswell

Patient 39
by Dan Clifton

Shell
by Joe Sampson

Submerged
by Darren Mapletoft

Tea for Two
by Mark Brennan

The Reverie
by Sam Wildman

The River
by James Quinn

Wander
by Connor O’Hara

Whisper
by Jo Lewis

 

Best Short Film (under 5 minutes)

Corinthian
by Mark A.C. Brown & Frederic Fournier

Only Me
by Scott Castles

There Are No Monsters
by Jim Glaister

 

Best Non-Fiction Short (under 15 minutes)

Beneath the Surface
by No Routes Found

Born to be Mild
by Andy Oxley

Chasing Light
by Angus Mitchell

The Cut
by Jeroen Pool

North Coast 500
by Robbie Laughton

Words By
by Martyna Glowacka

 

Best Drama Short (under 5 minutes)

Beyond the Glass Ceiling
by Mark Oakley

Carousel
by R.M. Moses

Corinthian
by Mark A.C. Brown & Frederic Fournier

Door to the Past
by Otello Calvert & Ned Champain

Only Me
by Scott Castles

There Are No Monsters
by Jim Glaister

 

Best Comedy Short (under 5 minutes)

Deserted
by Scott Castles

Mr Snuggles
by Richard Anthony Dunford

Only Me
by Scott Castles

Pigging Madness
by Paul Rapson

 

Best Animated Short (under 5 minutes)

Bite Sized Horror
by Matthew Fryer

Gaia
by Paul Trickett

Illusion of Chaos
by Lydia Pourmand

Languageskill
by Michal Spisiak

TOOTH
by Jordan Stewart

Tooth Fairy
by Robert Brown

 

Best Music Video

Spaceships There Are
by Gary J. Brady

Taste of Evil Brains
by Kevin Turner

Timelines
by Maisie Bruno

Witch in Me
by Cecilia G

 

Best Fine Art Short (under 5 minutes)

Air
by Anna Cady and Pauline Thomas

C8H11NO2
by Owen Webb

Circus Creature
by Lisa Fontaine

Door to the Past
by Otello Calvert & Ned Champain

Rien
by Riyadh Haque

Salvage
by Andy Joule

 

Best Budget & New Media Short (under 5 minutes)

Hemlock
by Enzo Iantosca

Ice Cream
by Will Nash

Les Aristocrates
by Oscar Horseman

Sweet Watson
by Charlie Carroll

 

Best Director Under 18 (under 15 minutes)

Matt Livingston
for Around the Block

Carl Mason
for Imagine

Oscar Horseman
for Les Aristocrates

Samantha Harvey
for Spectacle

Charlie Carroll
for Sweet Watson

 

Best Original Screenplay (under 15 minutes)

A Way of Operating
by Oliver Surey

Charlie Cloudhead
by Rupert Cresswell

Humankind
by Ben Wicks & Sarah Culverhouse

Patient 39
by Dan Clifton

Rabbit
by Ndubuisi Aja

Shell
by Joe Sampson

Tea for Two
by Mark Brennan

The River
by James Quinn

Wander
by Connor O’Hara

 

The Hampshire Prize (under 15 minutes)

A Hole with Two Ends
by Gordon Hon

A Way of Operating
by Oliver Surey

Al Pachinko: A Tribute
by Nick Parton

Around the Block
by Matt Livingston

Edward
by Derek Parsons

Humankind
by Ben Wicks

Lemon Moon
by Robert Copland

Only Me
by Scott Castles

Portrait of an Actor
by Riyadh Haque

Selfie
by Geoff Harmer

Tea for Two
by Mark Brennan

The River
by James Quinn

White Coffee
by Riyadh Haque & John McGinty

Words By
by Martyna Glowacka

Find out what we’re up to – follow us on social media Facebook Instagram Twitter Vimeo

About
Winchester Short Film Festival is run by Winchester Film & Art CIC.

www.wfa.uk.com

Contact
For enquiries, please email a member of the team, or you can get in touch via our contact form.

Newsletter
Keep up to date with festival news by signing up to our newsletter – simply enter your details below.
Fields marked with an * are required

Facebook
INSTAGRAM